2018 NZ South Island Chess Championships

Open Section

Tournament details

Sun 30 Sep 2018 - Wed 3 Oct 2018

Christchuch, NZ

The 2018 NZ South Island Chess Championships is complete, the tournament will take place over 8 rounds. More information can be found on the official tournament website.

Registered players (22)

Player Id Name Rating
1 Stephen G Lukey 2320
2 Matthew D McNabb 2223
3 Edward Rains 2119
4 Nick Cummings 2096
5 Riley Jellyman 2014
6 Andrew Masters 1946
7 Hamish R Gold 1929
8 Federico Roura 1890
9 Ray Bongalon 1868
10 Clinton A Wells 1861
11 Edward Sarfas 1747
12 Ross Black 1730
13 Nigel Cooper 1673
14 Nathaniel McClintock 1603
15 Stephen Murdoch 1601
16 Robert D Clarkson 1577
17 Nadia Braganza 1542
18 Bryce Lukey 1535
19 Eva Lourenco 1487
20 Michael Stevenson 1465
21 Jesus (Jesse) Barraza Perez 1815
22 David P Weegenaar 1984

Round 8

Board White Result Black Game
1 WEEGENAAR, David P (1984N) LUKEY, Stephen G (2320N)
2 RAINS, Edward (2119N) WELLS, Clinton A (1933F)
3 MCNABB, Matthew D (2223N) CUMMINGS, Nick (2096N)
4 MASTERS, Andrew (1946N) GOLD, Hamish R (1929N)
5 COOPER, Nigel (1673N) ROURA, Federico (1890N)
6 SARFAS, Edward (1767F) LOURENCO, Eva (1487N)
7 BONGALON, Ray (1868N) MURDOCH, Stephen (1601N)
8 JELLYMAN, Riley (2014N) BLACK, Ross (1770F)
9 BARRAZA PEREZ, Jesus (Jesse) (1815N) CLARKSON, Robert D (1577N)
10 STEVENSON, Michael (1506F) LUKEY, Bryce (1535N)
11 BRAGANZA, Nadia (1542N) MCCLINTOCK, Nathaniel (1603N)

Round 7

Board White Result Black Game
1 LUKEY, Stephen G (2320N) MCNABB, Matthew D (2223N)
2 CUMMINGS, Nick (2096N) RAINS, Edward (2119N)
3 WEEGENAAR, David P (1984N) ROURA, Federico (1890N)
4 WELLS, Clinton A (1933F) SARFAS, Edward (1767F)
5 COOPER, Nigel (1673N) MASTERS, Andrew (1946N)
6 GOLD, Hamish R (1929N) JELLYMAN, Riley (2014N)
7 MURDOCH, Stephen (1601N) LOURENCO, Eva (1487N)
8 BONGALON, Ray (1868N) BARRAZA PEREZ, Jesus (Jesse) (1815N)
9 BLACK, Ross (1770F) MCCLINTOCK, Nathaniel (1603N)
10 LUKEY, Bryce (1535N) CLARKSON, Robert D (1577N)
11 BRAGANZA, Nadia (1542N) STEVENSON, Michael (1506F)

Round 6

Board White Result Black Game
1 LUKEY, Stephen G (2320N) WELLS, Clinton A (1933F)
2 MCNABB, Matthew D (2223N) RAINS, Edward (2119N)
3 ROURA, Federico (1890N) CUMMINGS, Nick (2096N)
4 MASTERS, Andrew (1946N) WEEGENAAR, David P (1984N)
5 LOURENCO, Eva (1487N) GOLD, Hamish R (1929N)
6 SARFAS, Edward (1767F) BONGALON, Ray (1868N)
7 MCCLINTOCK, Nathaniel (1603N) COOPER, Nigel (1673N)
8 JELLYMAN, Riley (2014N) LUKEY, Bryce (1535N)
9 CLARKSON, Robert D (1577N) BLACK, Ross (1770F)
10 MURDOCH, Stephen (1601N) BRAGANZA, Nadia (1542N)
11 STEVENSON, Michael (1506F) BARRAZA PEREZ, Jesus (Jesse) (1815N)

Round 5

Board White Result Black Game
1 RAINS, Edward (2119N) LUKEY, Stephen G (2320N)
2 WELLS, Clinton A (1933F) MCNABB, Matthew D (2223N)
3 CUMMINGS, Nick (2096N) BONGALON, Ray (1868N)
4 WEEGENAAR, David P (1984N) SARFAS, Edward (1767F)
5 ROURA, Federico (1890N) JELLYMAN, Riley (2014N)
6 LUKEY, Bryce (1535N) MASTERS, Andrew (1946N)
7 GOLD, Hamish R (1929N) MURDOCH, Stephen (1601N)
8 BARRAZA PEREZ, Jesus (Jesse) (1815N) LOURENCO, Eva (1487N)
9 COOPER, Nigel (1673N) CLARKSON, Robert D (1577N)
10 BLACK, Ross (1770F) BRAGANZA, Nadia (1542N)
11 STEVENSON, Michael (1506F) MCCLINTOCK, Nathaniel (1603N)

Round 4

Board White Result Black Game
1 LUKEY, Stephen G (2320N) CUMMINGS, Nick (2096N)
2 MCNABB, Matthew D (2223N) WEEGENAAR, David P (1984N)
3 RAINS, Edward (2119N) LUKEY, Bryce (1535N)
4 SARFAS, Edward (1767F) ROURA, Federico (1890N)
5 BONGALON, Ray (1868N) GOLD, Hamish R (1929N)
6 CLARKSON, Robert D (1577N) JELLYMAN, Riley (2014N)
7 BRAGANZA, Nadia (1542N) MASTERS, Andrew (1946N)
8 MURDOCH, Stephen (1601N) BARRAZA PEREZ, Jesus (Jesse) (1815N)
9 LOURENCO, Eva (1487N) COOPER, Nigel (1673N)
10 BLACK, Ross (1770F) STEVENSON, Michael (1506F)
11 MCCLINTOCK, Nathaniel (1603N) BYE, Round
12 WELLS, Clinton A (1933F) BYE, Round

Round 3

Board White Result Black Game
1 WEEGENAAR, David P (1984N) RAINS, Edward (2119N)
2 CUMMINGS, Nick (2096N) WELLS, Clinton A (1933F)
3 JELLYMAN, Riley (2014N) MCNABB, Matthew D (2223N)
4 MASTERS, Andrew (1946N) LUKEY, Stephen G (2320N)
5 ROURA, Federico (1890N) MURDOCH, Stephen (1601N)
6 BARRAZA PEREZ, Jesus (Jesse) (1815N) LUKEY, Bryce (1535N)
7 STEVENSON, Michael (1506F) SARFAS, Edward (1767F)
8 BONGALON, Ray (1868N) LOURENCO, Eva (1487N)
9 COOPER, Nigel (1673N) BRAGANZA, Nadia (1542N)
10 GOLD, Hamish R (1929N) BLACK, Ross (1770F)
11 MCCLINTOCK, Nathaniel (1603N) CLARKSON, Robert D (1577N)

Round 2

Board White Result Black Game
1 LUKEY, Stephen G (2320N) JELLYMAN, Riley (2014N)
2 RAINS, Edward (2119N) ROURA, Federico (1890N)
3 MASTERS, Andrew (1946N) CUMMINGS, Nick (2096N)
4 WEEGENAAR, David P (1984N) STEVENSON, Michael (1506F)
5 WELLS, Clinton A (1933F) GOLD, Hamish R (1929N)
6 BRAGANZA, Nadia (1542N) BARRAZA PEREZ, Jesus (Jesse) (1815N)
7 SARFAS, Edward (1767F) CLARKSON, Robert D (1577N)
8 MURDOCH, Stephen (1601N) BLACK, Ross (1770F)
9 LOURENCO, Eva (1487N) MCCLINTOCK, Nathaniel (1603N)
10 LUKEY, Bryce (1535N) BYE, Round
11 MCNABB, Matthew D (2223N) BYE, Round
12 COOPER, Nigel (1673N) BYE, Round
13 BONGALON, Ray (1868N) BYE, Round

Round 1

Board White Result Black Game
1 BARRAZA PEREZ, Jesus (Jesse) (1815N) LUKEY, Stephen G (2320N)
2 MCNABB, Matthew D (2223N) SARFAS, Edward (1767F)
3 BLACK, Ross (1770F) RAINS, Edward (2119N)
4 CUMMINGS, Nick (2096N) COOPER, Nigel (1673N)
5 MCCLINTOCK, Nathaniel (1603N) WEEGENAAR, David P (1984N)
6 JELLYMAN, Riley (2014N) MURDOCH, Stephen (1601N)
7 CLARKSON, Robert D (1577N) MASTERS, Andrew (1946N)
8 GOLD, Hamish R (1929N) BRAGANZA, Nadia (1542N)
9 LUKEY, Bryce (1535N) WELLS, Clinton A (1933F)
10 ROURA, Federico (1890N) LOURENCO, Eva (1487N)
11 STEVENSON, Michael (1506F) BYE, Round
12 BONGALON, Ray (1868N) BYE, Round