Canterbury Chess Club - Eric Browne Shield - 2016

Open Section

Tournament details

Thu 28 Jul 2016 - Wed 31 Aug 2016

Christchurch

The Canterbury Chess Club - Eric Browne Shield - 2016 is complete , the tournament will take place over 6 rounds. More information can be found on the official tournament website.

Registered players (29)

Player Id Name Rating
1 Stephen G Lukey 2341
2 Bryce Lukey 1235
3 Andrew Masters 1911
4 Daniel Suh 1597
5 Matt McNabb 2214
6 Timothy Rains 1971
7 Sandeep George
8 Andrew Thirring 925
9 Richie Christie 1951
11 Ross Black 1804
12 George Aranui
13 Simon Ward 1758
14 Mykhaylo Tyuryutikov 1592
15 David Vincenti 2195
16 Nhi Yen (Nina) Nguyen 1361
17 Quan Nam (Ted) Nguyen 1599
18 Federico Roura 1771
19 Geoff Davies 1931
20 Jonathon Huo
21 Nina Nguyen
22 Martin Rademacher
23 Andrew Cai
24 Arun Manickavasagam
25 Peter Lafferty
26 Leo Chen
27 Carl Crosado
28 Matthew Bayens
29 Iain Thirring 1320
30 Bob Van Den Bergh

Round 6

Board White Result Black Game
1 ROURA, Federico (1771N) VINCENTI, David (2195N)
2 CHRISTIE, Richie (1951N) SUH, Daniel (1597N)
3 BLACK, Ross (1804N) WARD, Simon (1758N)
4 DAVIES, Geoff (1931N) BAYENS, Matthew
5 RADEMACHER, Martin CROSADO, Carl
6 ARANUI, George CHEN, Leo
7 CAI, Andrew LUKEY, Bryce (1270F)
8 NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N) MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun
9 THIRRING, Andrew (925N) VAN DEN BERGH, Bob
10 LAFFERTY, Peter NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N)
11 GEORGE, Sandeep BYE, Round
12 HUO, Jonathon BYE, Round
13 LUKEY, Stephen G (2341N) BYE, Round
14 MASTERS, Andrew (1911N) BYE, Round
15 MCNABB, Matt (2214N) BYE, Round
16 NGUYEN, Nina BYE, Round
17 RAINS, Timothy (1971N) BYE, Round
18 THIRRING, Iain (1320N) BYE, Round
19 TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N) BYE, Round

Round 5

Board White Result Black Game
1 MCNABB, Matt (2214N) VINCENTI, David (2195N)
2 LUKEY, Stephen G (2341N) CHRISTIE, Richie (1951N)
3 MASTERS, Andrew (1911N) ROURA, Federico (1771N)
4 SUH, Daniel (1597N) RADEMACHER, Martin
5 LUKEY, Bryce (1270F) DAVIES, Geoff (1931N)
6 TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N) BLACK, Ross (1804N)
7 CROSADO, Carl GEORGE, Sandeep
8 WARD, Simon (1758N) NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N)
9 MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun BAYENS, Matthew
10 ARANUI, George NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N)
11 VAN DEN BERGH, Bob LAFFERTY, Peter
12 THIRRING, Andrew (925N) BYE, Round
13 RAINS, Timothy (1971N) BYE, Round
14 CHEN, Leo BYE, Round
15 CAI, Andrew BYE, Round
16 HUO, Jonathon BYE, Round
17 THIRRING, Iain (1320N) BYE, Round
18 NGUYEN, Nina BYE, Round

Round 4

Board White Result Black Game
1 VINCENTI, David (2195N) CHRISTIE, Richie (1951N)
2 DAVIES, Geoff (1931N) MCNABB, Matt (2214N)
3 WARD, Simon (1758N) LUKEY, Stephen G (2341N)
4 RADEMACHER, Martin MASTERS, Andrew (1911N)
5 CHEN, Leo GEORGE, Sandeep
6 NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N) ARANUI, George
7 LUKEY, Bryce (1270F) ARANUI, George
8 LAFFERTY, Peter CROSADO, Carl
9 NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N) CAI, Andrew
10 MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun THIRRING, Andrew (925N)
11 BLACK, Ross (1804N) BYE, Round
12 ROURA, Federico (1771N) BYE, Round
13 SUH, Daniel (1597N) BYE, Round
14 BAYENS, Matthew BYE, Round
15 THIRRING, Iain (1320N) BYE, Round
16 HUO, Jonathon BYE, Round
17 NGUYEN, Nina BYE, Round
18 RAINS, Timothy (1971N) BYE, Round
19 VAN DEN BERGH, Bob BYE, Round

Round 3

Board White Result Black Game
1 MASTERS, Andrew (1911N) VINCENTI, David (2195N)
2 CHRISTIE, Richie (1951N) WARD, Simon (1758N)
3 GEORGE, Sandeep MCNABB, Matt (2214N)
4 ARANUI, George RADEMACHER, Martin
5 TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N) DAVIES, Geoff (1931N)
6 CAI, Andrew ROURA, Federico (1771N)
7 NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N) NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N)
8 SUH, Daniel (1597N) MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun
9 LAFFERTY, Peter VAN DEN BERGH, Bob
10 BAYENS, Matthew THIRRING, Andrew (925N)
11 BLACK, Ross (1804N) BYE, Round
12 CHEN, Leo BYE, Round
13 CROSADO, Carl BYE, Round
14 HUO, Jonathon BYE, Round
15 LUKEY, Bryce (1270F) BYE, Round
16 LUKEY, Stephen G (2341N) BYE, Round
17 RAINS, Timothy (1971N) BYE, Round
18 THIRRING, Iain (1320N) BYE, Round
19 NGUYEN, Nina BYE, Round

Round 2

Board White Result Black Game
1 BLACK, Ross (1804N) VINCENTI, David (2195N)
2 ROURA, Federico (1771N) CHRISTIE, Richie (1951N)
3 DAVIES, Geoff (1931N) WARD, Simon (1758N)
4 CHEN, Leo MASTERS, Andrew (1911N)
5 LUKEY, Stephen G (2341N) TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N)
6 MCNABB, Matt (2214N) SUH, Daniel (1597N)
7 RADEMACHER, Martin LUKEY, Bryce (1270F)
8 THIRRING, Andrew (925N) CAI, Andrew
9 ARANUI, George LAFFERTY, Peter
10 THIRRING, Iain (1320N) BAYENS, Matthew
11 GEORGE, Sandeep BYE, Round
12 HUO, Jonathon BYE, Round
13 MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun BYE, Round
14 NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N) BYE, Round
15 NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N) BYE, Round
16 RAINS, Timothy (1971N) BYE, Round
17 CROSADO, Carl BYE, Round
18 NGUYEN, Nina BYE, Round

Round 1

Board White Result Black Game
1 VINCENTI, David (2195N) NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N)
2 TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N) RADEMACHER, Martin
3 CHRISTIE, Richie (1951N) ARANUI, George
4 CAI, Andrew DAVIES, Geoff (1931N)
5 MASTERS, Andrew (1911N) HUO, Jonathon
6 NGUYEN, Nina BLACK, Ross (1804N)
7 GEORGE, Sandeep MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun
8 LAFFERTY, Peter ROURA, Federico (1771N)
9 WARD, Simon (1758N) THIRRING, Andrew (925N)
10 CROSADO, Carl CHEN, Leo
11 LUKEY, Stephen G (2341N) BYE, Round
12 LUKEY, Bryce (1270F) BYE, Round
13 MCNABB, Matt (2214N) BYE, Round
14 NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N) BYE, Round
15 RAINS, Timothy (1971N) BYE, Round
16 SUH, Daniel (1597N) BYE, Round